Protected: May 2015 Workout Calendar! Get the pw by signing up for the newsletter!

This content is password protected. To view it please enter your password below:

I Really Like You Squat Challenge + Healthy Snack Ideas!

IMG_9886
Hey guys!

WOW!!! What a crazy week! “The Perfect Body” was literally featured on almost every media source…it was on the CNN homepage, Yahoo! homepage, my name was trending on Facebook, trending on Buzzfeed, Jared Leto facebooked it…I mean OMG! This craziness has never ever happened to me before.

I am so happy at the overwhelming positive response the video received GLOBALLY. We made the whole world recognize that body shaming is NOT OKAY. My main goal with the video and this controversial instagram photo…

mean comments

…was to get people talking about the beauty standard in our society. What’s beautiful? What’s not? What’s real? What’s not? What are we supposed to think about ourselves when people are constantly telling us that we’re never good enough? That we’re not skinny enough and that our butts aren’t big enough? This ends up hurting young girls’ self-esteem as they grow up. That ultimately negatively affects their self-image long term.

Well guys, I couldn’t be prouder of us. Remember in my first fat shaming video I told you that it was our responsibility to battle body shaming? I don’t think there could have been a better way to do it. We captured the hearts of people and media across the world. And guess what?  The cyberbullies somehow were missing last week amongst all of the positivity…hmm…interesting isn’t it?

*SQUISH*

Now! Let’s talk about your new workout video! Are you a fan of Call Me Maybe Squats? Cuz if you are…here is the updated version. Beware. It’s deadly.

 

[Continue reading…]

The “Perfect” Body

photoshop body

  When you look in the mirror, are you happy with what you see? Or do you stare at yourself, pinching your fat away, lifting up your butt, pushing in your boobs, wishing you looked like a VS supermodel? It’s hard to be content with the shape of your body when people are constantly telling […]

[Continue reading...]

My Favorite Thing about Hot Body Year Round

356_Ho_9780804139045

Hey guys! I JUST GOT BACK HOME! I cannot believe that within the last 4 days, I’ve been in 5 states! We’ve been sleeping on planes and functioning on pure adrenaline! I’m very tired but it’s been SO COOL meeting all of you on the Hot Body Tour. There’s one more tonight in Costa Mesa for […]

[Continue reading...]

Hot Body Year Round Kick Off Party!

IMG_8948

Hey guys! Just landed in NYC and am writing up a quickie blog post from my hotel room before I head out for my first meal. We took the red eye so I am super messed up. Haha. If you’re not on Periscope yet, DOWNLOAD IT. Later tonight I’ll be doing my nails ombre style […]

[Continue reading...]

One trick to cut rice calories in half! Does it work?

Screen Shot 2015-04-03 at 10.11.19 AM

  Hey guys! I’m getting ready to pack for NYC right now! Leaving tonight to embark on the Hot Body Tour! I hope you got your free tix already. If not, click here. Some of the VIP class winners have been announced for New York already. I’ll announce VIPs for other locations soon. It’s gonna […]

[Continue reading...]