fbpx

Hey guys!

I haven’t been baking as much (I’m more of a steamer and a sautée-er) but today I was inspired to make some muffins! Check out these BEAUTIFUL apple cinnamon muffins I made!!! Plus can you believe there is absolutely NO FLOUR or even oats in them!!??? They’re 100% gluten free and SO GOOD.

The recipe for my gluten free apple cinnamon muffins is at the end of the January section in the 2020 Fit Planner! If you have the planner, go flip to that page now! If not…well, you’re in luck. Here is the recipe!

INGREDIENTS:

  • 1 cup cashew butter
  • 2/3 cup unsweetened applesauce
  • 2 eggs
  • 1 tsp vanilla extract
  • 1 tsp apple cider vinegar
  • 1/2 tsp baking soda
  • 1/2 tsp cinnamon
  • Stevia or monk fruit to taste

DIRECTIONS:

Basically grab a big bowl, mix all of the above together into a batter, then line your muffin pan with liners, and pour the batter in! 17 min at 375F. That’s it!!!

They are ABSOLUTELY DELISHHHHHH!!!! Also if you want a shot at winning a 2020 Fit Planner, I am running a big giveaway on my Instagram right now! If you win, you get to choose a friend to gift the second Fit Planner to as well – so you BOTH can keep each other accountable! Click here to enter. Giveaway ends Saturday…so go!

Yesterday’s Recap:

Fit Journal entry. I took a terrible fitness class last night. The instructor didn’t coach very well, had the music loud with no microphone so I couldn’t hear him, didn’t have us move with the beat – sometimes he was on beat, sometimes he wasn’t, didn’t say anything inspiring or motivating, and looked he didn’t enjoy the workout. I found myself looking at my watch several times (I usually never do this) soooooo it’s safe to say I won’t be back for a while. I had taken Modelfit once before and it was actually pretty good! Not sure what happened but at 7:15pm on a Wed night (popular time), but there were only 3 people and 1 of them was the front desk girl…so…maybe something happened with the format! Who knows!

LUNCH:

21% carbs, 52% fat, 27% protein

468 calories

Salmon with cauliflower rice. I’m always so surprised how much fat is in my food, even when I am not trying! But that is good I guess because I am full after and it tastes amazing.

DINNER:

12% carbs, 43% fat, 45% protein

474 calories

I actually had 5 of these tacos! It’s an egg thin filled with zucchini squash, salmon, power greens, and pico de gallo! YUM. Very very filling with the zucchini squash.

SNACKS:

51% carbs, 41% fat, 8% protein

425 calories

Unsweetened peach tea. I added a couple packets of stevia and it was amaze.

Healthade kombucha. Durr.

Seaweed snack. Yay.

Pumpkin pie hummus with strawberries. THIS IS THE LAST OF IT!!!! NOOOOO!!! What should I do?? Buy more?? Or hold off for a bit? UGH can’t decide!

Yesterday I came in at 1,366 calories 91g carbs (27%), 68g fat (46%), and 91g protein (27%).

Are you doing anything fun for Halloween? I have 3 parties to go to!!! OMG!!! It may be fun, but it does not contribute to me doing nothing and relaxing. EEK! Here we go!!!

What are you up to this weekend?

The Conversation (15)

Got some thoughts? Share them!

Leave a Reply

  • Saraahx says:

    I’m not really a fan of apples in cakes but these muffins sound good! And cinnamon!???!! Ahhhhhh! Yup, that Modelfit class does sound weird and annoying. Might as well work out at home alone :/

  • Mary says:

    Those muffins look so good! Just a quick question, could i substitute peanut butter for the cashew butter??

  • Lisa says:

    Do you have replacement suggestions for the cashew butter? Actually no tree nuts please. Thank you

    • Katxx says:

      If you can’t have nuts, try sunflower butter :)

  • Moo Moo1 says:

    I was eager to make your Gluten free Apple Muffins, must of done something wrong as they just wouldn’t set & bake properly. Yes, I did use all the ingredients including baking powder. What do you suggest that I could of done wrong.

  • Karissa says:

    Those muffins sound SO GOOD (your kitchen is goals btw). I just picked up some pumpkin pie hummus from the store last night to try and its literally everything. I don’t know if I’ll be able to contain myself with it! Good thing its a small container… haha

  • Lexi says:

    Ooh, dessert hummus sounds amazingggg!! My entire class is going to dress up as the professor on Halloween, since we have class that day. He wears nothing but Hawaiian shirts so it’ll be pretty easy.

  • MT says:

    Oh my goodness you look so pretty in that dress, Cassey!

  • Emily says:

    I’m not much of a Halloween fan – I seem to be the only one! A night in watching the least scary movie possible sounds good to me! haha! Xx

  • I always think that that salmon had more calories from protein than from day?

    Anyway. I love love love my salmon.

    • Kori says:

      For Halloween I’m flying back home…and my family doesn’t know! I can’t wait to surprise them.

      You should so get more hummus! I’ve been skeptical about dessert hummus, but you’ve got me wanting to try some!

  • Lauren Camardese says:

    Where is this dress from? 😍

  • ameliajones says:

    buy more!! at least until october is done. because fall vibes. then maybe u can have a rest?

SHOW MORE COMMENTS...