fbpx

Hey guys!

Okay, I’ve gotta be honest. Sometimes I like eating things when they are ugly delicious and other times, I get a lot of joy when I can make my dishes look like they are from a 5-star restaurant. It just depends on my mood :)

I am SOOOO excited to share this easy and healthy raspberry-banana-date smoothie bowl with you today because…

  1. It only has 4 ingredients (3 of them are in the title)
  2. The only real step to making it is blending it all up
  3. You can top it off with whatever you have laying around
  4. The options to making it look like it’s from the expensive cafe down the street are ENDLESS

Plus! This dreamy pink color?!! It’s all-natural! It comes from the frozen raspberries and it seriously is the most gorgeous hue of pink I’ve ever eaten! If you want more healthy, easy, and dreamy recipes just like this, make sure you check out my 90 Day Journey Meal Plans!

Healthy Raspberry Banana Date Smoothie Bowl 

INGREDIENTS

4 large pitted Medjool dates
2 frozen bananas (sliced)
1 cup frozen raspberries
1/2 cup almond milk

DIRECTIONS

1. Blend all of the above ingredients together
2. Top with fruit of your choice (I chose frozen cranberries, strawberries, and blueberries)

Okay, are you ready to try this?!!! You are gonna loveeeeeee it!

If you make this recipe, tag me on Instagram or let me know in the comments! What kind of toppings did you top it off with?!

The Conversation (8)

Got some thoughts? Share them!

Leave a Reply

  • Léa says:

    Hi Cassey~~ I made it and it was sooooo good omg ! I am so proud of myself because it’s my first smoothie.
    I don’t follow you since a long time but I would like to say that you inspire me so much. Thank you so much for that. I am currently doing your beginner’s calender and I can’t wait to try your monthly calender.
    Thank you again for this recipe :)
    (P.S : sorry about mistakes I am French ^^’)

  • Kris says:

    Hey Cassey I thought you were great on Justkiddingnews. This smoothie looks great, I can’t wait to make this smoothie for my girlfriend and I to try. Keep making delicious looking recipes, Ill tag you when I try this one out.

  • Sarah says:

    What would be a good alternative to dates? As my stomach doesn’t get on with them :(

  • LexyA says:

    This looks like a dead cert for my post-workout breakfast. Daughter will love it too.

  • emma says:

    this looks so good!!

  • Am I the only one who hasn’t jumped on the smoothie bandwagon? XD

  • Gabrielle says:

    omg that looks good. I miss making juices and smoothies. Lately i’ve been using a custom diet plan that takes my weight and food interests into consideration. Its great for anyone that needs that extra little push! paleoketodiet.blogspot.com

SHOW MORE COMMENTS...