My childhood fantasy came true!

This post is sponsored by Pantene but all opinions are my own.

Hey guys!

When I was a little girl I had super long hair. Like past-my-butt long! Because my hair was such a huge part of my identity and something that I was really proud of, I made my mom braid it or curl it every night before I went to sleep so that it’d be pretty the next day for school. (My mom worked really early shifts so she didn’t have time to do my hair in the morning.)

I remember going home from school and watching TV before I did my homework. I really loved Power Rangers and Sailor Moon. But there was a particular commercial that I could not get enough of. It was those Pantene Pro-V hair commercials where the model shook her head in slo-mo and her hair shined like satin under the lights. Do you remember those?

ICONIC!

I told my mom that it was my goal to be a Pantene Pro-V hair model one day. So she bought me Pantene shampoo and conditioner so that I could practice at home in the bathroom mirror. Haha! (My mom was always a big supporter of dreams, no matter how far-fetched.)

Anyway, fast forward like 20 years and a bunch of hair cuts later, I get an email from an agency a few weeks ago asking me if I would be interested in working with Pantene on their new “Don’t wash your hair, fuel it!” campaign. They launched a new formula this Jan 2017 and it’s Pantene’s biggest innovation in 15 years!

I was like NO. WAY. The dream is manifesting into reality!!!

Pantene and Target invited me to take a cycle class at Flywheel Saturday morning, and look – they even wrote out a cute sign for me! How nice! I felt so special :)

I’m normally not a huge spin fan – the seat tends to be very hard on my not-so-thick booty – but I’ve always wanted to give Flywheel a try. Can’t say no to fancy-cool cycling! I’ve heard great things from my instructor friends who work there.

The Flywheel front space was set up as a mini salon that day for the “Don’t Wash Your Hair, Fuel it” event! Because most shampoos strip your hair of the nourishment it needs, it’s important to get a formula that puts nutrients BACK in the hair, leaving your strands healthy and smooth! I do a lot to my hair (straightening, curling, dying over and over again) so it’s important that I use something that keeps my hair soft and non-corn-husk looking! Pantene Pro-V is awesome for that. Plus, it’s so easily accessible! I grab one when I am on a Target run.

I showed up early to get mah hurr did at the braid bar (how cute!), so I asked for some fancy braids that I have no idea how to do. I showed my hair guru a pic from Pinterest and she was like “Yeah, that’s easy!” How I wish I could say the same!

This is what I ended up with:

Ahh!!! So cute right!?? The last time I tried doing a fishtail I almost started crying. It was bad. I have other talents, but hair is DEF not one of them.

Next I grabbed my special spin shoes and headed over to the locker area to put them on. These shoes clip into the pedals of the Flywheel bikes – making sure you never slip off!

Lacey was our instructor for the class. Such a dynamic, funny, and down to earth person! She ROCKED IT and made everyone feel like a super athlete in the room. Really enjoyed her teaching style.

After the 1 hr session, I was sweaty and ready to go refuel! So I headed over to Lemonade (one of my fave healthy spots in LA) and ordered up mini sides of chili infused butternut squash, curried cauliflower, pineapple chicken & green beans, and watermelon radish & seared tuna.

YUMMY!!!!

It was such a perfect Saturday getting to wake up without an alarm, get my hair done, take an amazing class, and then eat – all before 11am. Ugh. Just perfection!

If you guys want to try out the new Pantene Pro-V formula, head over to your local Target and get yourself a bottle of shampoo and conditioner! Now we can all be hair models together!

  • Auguste

    I am so proud of you, Cassey!

  • Selman

    Wow! That’s so awesome! Congrats Cassey <3 I kinda feel the same you know, when I was younger I had really long black hair (still do actually) and people were telling me it looks like it's from a Pantene commercial which I took as a huge compliment and my father never allowed anyone to cut it. I've had it cut many times since then but he still likes it when I leave it long. I have tried many shampoo's but I really like Pantene and I'm currently using the Pantene Aqua Light shampoo and conditioner, as soon as I see the new one somewhere I will buy it :)

  • girlfromdenmark

    Congrats, Cassey! But what if I live in a non-Target country?

    • omg I KNOW RIGHT?! I’m in Canada! I guess you’re from Denmark, huh?

    • blogilates

      Hmm do they sell Pantene at your grocery store?

      • girlfromdenmark

        I don’t recall seeing bottles of Pantene at my grocery store, but I’m not sure, really. But I’ll def keep an eye out for them (also, I just finished the beginners calendar yesterday, yay)!

  • Kyoko

    OMG Cassey! I’m so proud of you. This is so cool. Congrats!! :)

  • That braid is gorgeous!

    May I say that I’m going to meet you one day? I think it’ll happen ;) and maybe we’ll be best buds!

    • blogilates

      Yes! I hope to meet you too!

      • OMG I’M FANGIRLING BECAUSE YOU SAID YOU WANT TO MEET ME AND YOU EVEN REPLIED TO A LITTLE PERSON LIKE ME AHHHH :D #NoticeMeSenpaiComplete