Commit to Crossfit?

Hmmmm…I know this is totally random…ok maybe not…but I am seriously thinking of starting Crossfit while I am in London. Probably not the most economical decision but I just found out that there’s a Crossfit gym like 30 sec away from my apartment! I found it on my run yesterday, which by the way, was gorgeous! I ran along a little river and I ended up seeing a floating festival!

20120726-183235.jpg

20120726-183449.jpg

Pretty huh? See why I like running every time I visit a new city? You get to see everything in fast motion AND you burn calories. I mean seriously. Why doesn’t everyone do it!??? That’s gonna be my travel tip of the century.

Anyway! Crossfit. I’ve heard so much about it and I’ve been soooooo curious. Kinda the same curiosity I had with the bikini competition. I’m scared and I can’t really do pullups but I do hear they do lots of box jumps and I’m pretty good at that…so I think I should be fine…

For those of you who do not know what Crossfit is, it is basically lots of weight lifting, plyometrics, gymnastics, and functional movements done in a timed setting with the goal of beating your personal record each time.

I’m basically writing this blog post to decide whether or not I should commit to 2.5 weeks of crossfit.

Hmm

You know what.

I’m signing up for a 1 month membership.

I already looked. It’s £95 for 14 drop ins.

Okay I’m doing it. I’m doing it!!!

And you know what? I hear that real crossfitters, like crazy religious ones, follow a paleo diet too. And umm, as of right now I will also do that!

I don’t know if I will write up a meal plan but I will do research and give you all the tools you’ll need to devise your own plan. Basically think caveman style and no grains.

Wow ok. I feel a surge of nervous energy running up and down my spine. I’m gonna do this. It’s commitment time. Yes.

I think I will visit Buckingham Palace this weekend and film a Pippa butt workout or a Kate Middleton something something workout for you guys! What do you think? Any other London or Olympic themed workout ideas? Let me know in the comments below!

Love you guys!

<3 Cassey

Comments

  1. Please make a video about going paleo! I’ve been thinking about giving it a try and it would be amazing to have your fabulous recipes ;)

  2. I’m 16 and I do crossfit and I can honesty say it is the best workout you can do. It’s hard and it makes you sweat and you will want to stop but after every workout you will feel AMAZING. When people say its like a fitness cult they aren’t joking haha. Crossfitters are serious about health and fitness

  3. The Crossfit Challenge sounds awesome but the Paleo Diet eww!! I couldn’t think of anything worse.

  4. Thank you so much Cassey for taking the plunge.=) I’d love to take this journey with you!^^ *hugs* Keep rocking! <3

  5. Jessica says:

    Hi Cassey,
    I hope you are having a great time in London. I was wondering if you could maybe make a Beach Volleyball Bum video. I struggle with my lower body a lot, and the only thing that has truly helped me work on the area are your videos. Thank you so much for being your awesome self.
    Love,
    Jessi

  6. Anna Gagnon says:

    Cassie,
    My name is Anna and im 18 years old and I live out in Vermont. I was so excited when I just read that you are signing up for a month of crossfit. I started about six months ago and have never been happier about my body, my health, my eating habits, and overall my outlook of fitness. For years and years I have been struggling with being underweight and slight eating disorders. I wanted to gain weight…i wanted to lose weight…and this pattern went up and down for years and evidently completely screwed up my body. I am now 18, 105 pounds and doing crossfit about 5 times a week. I have never felt so passionately about something fitness related. The camaraderie at crossfit is something you will NEVER find at another gym. It has really brought me close to people and its the one hour a day I really look foward to. I just completed my 30 day paleo challenge which as you probably know goes hand in hand with crossfit. I plan to continue eating paleo because after 30 days you realize its a lifestyle not a diet. I have found so much happiness through crossfit. Our team actually finished 18th worldwide at the games this year! Super exciting. Anyway…I hope you have as much fun as I do with crossfit every single day. Enjoy!!!

    <3 Anna

  7. This is very attention-grabbing, You are an excessively skilled blogger. I’ve joined your rss feed and look ahead to in quest of extra of your excellent post. Additionally, I’ve shared your web site in my social networks

  8. Awesome idea! Especially about going paleo. Been doing research and am also starting it as I recover from surgery. I’ll have about a month at home to get used to it.

    When I’m all healed I’ll look into cross fit. Hope you are enjoying London!

Speak Your Mind

*